?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Unavoidable Casualty

Title: Unavoidable Casualty
Author: forcryinoutloud
Pairing: None
Rating: G
Category: Badfic/CRACK!, Drabble
Summary: It was an accident.
Warnings: Total and utter crack but YAY for Chuck!!
Author's Notes: *coughs* I apologize, this is probably just the beginning of a long list of DIECARTERDIE!!!! fics. ;)


It was an accident. Carter was standing too close to the stargate when it activated, in a hurry to hear news from AG1 on their trade negotiations. Chuck had been late for his shift in the control room, hurrying through the doorway without watching where he was going. He looked up just as he’d bumped into someone but it was too late. Chuck watched in horror as the gate exploded in its usual kawoosh, Colonel Carter’s shocked face the last thing he saw as she was vaporized by the engaging wormhole.

And then Colonel Sheppard, Doctor McKay, Teyla and Ronon were stepping through the gate, smiles on their faces. Chuck absently thought that the negotiations must have gone well.

Sheppard noticed Chuck standing to the side, his face pale, eyes wide, his mouth still open in shock. “You okay Sergeant?”

Chuck blinked, turning his eyes to the people in front of him. “Uh—yes, fine. Sorry,” he smiled weakly. “I overslept, late for my shift.” He hurried up the steps, taking his spot behind the console above the gate-room. Henderson had been on shift before him but when Chuck had entered the gate-room Colonel Carter was the only one there; he figured she must have let Henderson go, knowing that Chuck would be along momentarily.

Sheppard’s team headed toward the infirmary, laughing as they disappeared down the hallway.

Chuck shut down the gate and ran the daily diagnostic on the system. He probably should have said something about what happened to Carter but…it wasn’t like anyone would actually miss her.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
tejas
Aug. 8th, 2007 12:42 am (UTC)
LOL!!!!!!!!!
forcryinoutloud
Aug. 8th, 2007 12:59 am (UTC)
*grins*
bleekabyebye
Aug. 8th, 2007 02:56 am (UTC)
Ha! Ha! Ha! Love it!
forcryinoutloud
Aug. 8th, 2007 02:57 am (UTC)
Thanks! ;)
harried_minion
Aug. 8th, 2007 04:02 am (UTC)
Chuck is my hero!
forcryinoutloud
Aug. 8th, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
*grins* ;)
echelon_ga_l
Aug. 8th, 2007 06:36 am (UTC)
Go, Chuck ! He rulezzzz !
forcryinoutloud
Aug. 8th, 2007 11:56 am (UTC)
*snerk*
lavvyan
Aug. 8th, 2007 07:34 am (UTC)
*rofl* Go Chuck! \o/
forcryinoutloud
Aug. 8th, 2007 11:59 am (UTC)
*snickers*
taiteilija
Aug. 8th, 2007 08:46 am (UTC)
Hahaha :D Chuck rocks!
forcryinoutloud
Aug. 8th, 2007 12:01 pm (UTC)
*grins*
tarlanx
Aug. 8th, 2007 10:15 am (UTC)
ROFL!!! This was excellent!
forcryinoutloud
Aug. 8th, 2007 12:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *g*
aqualegia
Aug. 8th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
ROFL - I really enjoyed this; thanks for the laugh
forcryinoutloud
Aug. 8th, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
*g* I'm glad you liked it.
loddlaen
Aug. 10th, 2007 05:37 pm (UTC)
LMAO :D Well done Chuck!!!
forcryinoutloud
Aug. 10th, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC)
*grins*
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )